?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 August 2012 @ 08:23 pm
so hard to pity  

so hard to pity
faced with such blind selfishness
and rude disregard

Untitled
my sunshine time

Happy Birthday to Kristian! Happy Birthday to Sienna! :D

I love videochatting with my niece. She’s a hoot! And so smart and adorable. She makes me smile whenever I talk to her and it truly makes me happy that she likes talking to me. <3

I spent most of today reading romance novels on my Nexus 7. I'm burning through that Google Play credit that came with my tablet. It's great! I forgot how much I love to read. And short little romance novels are a great, like chocolate for the brain. ;)

I dread tomorrow. Not just because it’s Sunday. But because we have to be dutiful to someone who is ungrateful and entitled and selfish. It should be so easy to pity this person but most of my sympathy is gone because of this person’s caustic nature and bitterness. I get it, life is hard but damn, is there not one thing in life that brightens the day? Just look around and find it!

And what are we doing tomorrow? We’re helping the MIL move the last of her stuff from her old house because it has been sold. Why, do you wonder, was the stuff not already moved since she has been in her new place for months now? I don’t have an answer to that question. I wish that I did. But since the FIL died, it seems as though the MIL has lost all concept of time and responsibility.

The MIL called R on Wednesday to ask him if he could help her on Sunday because she has to get the stuff out of the house by the end of the weekend. Did she ask him if he had plans? Well, he told her that he had plans. Does she care? I don’t think so. And why isn’t her daughter, the offspring who lives in the same city as her, not helping? Because she is a STUPID ASS BITCH aka SAB who is apparently allowed to act like a dutiful daughter only when it pleases her, when it’s convenient, and when it looks good to be so. There, I said it. It’s not like she’ll ever read this, right? And if she does, I’d also like to add a big F**K YOU, BITCH.

So yeah, tomorrow will not be a fun day for me. Think of me when you’re having that beer or laughing up at the sunshine…

Originally published at Kiari's Corner. You can comment here or there.

Tags: , , ,
 
 
 
May Robinson: GIF Dean Bangmay7fic on August 6th, 2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, not a great weekend at all, huh? I've been meaning to comment on your work crap but have selfishly been pre-occupied with my muse coming back to life and allowing me to work on my mega fanfic. The muse's attention span is so fleeting I have to jump while the iron is hot.

As for MIL, maybe she is slipping? Lack of insight is huge with dementia and my father has it royally. He has no concept whatsoever of how much time (let alone money) he is costing me and only continues to demand more. Even though my mom or us kids would never have called him at work back in the day, he has no conceot of why calling me 8 times in a day is out of the ordinary let alone wrong. It's frustrating as hell and even though I understand it's symptomatic of the disease, it still makes me resent the hell out of him.

As for SIL... SAB absolutely!
Valerie: carlos sunglassesvaleriejoy on August 8th, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
You've got to work that fanfic! :) I know that right now I want to write one of my romance stories because of all the romance novel reading I've done lately. LOL

I think the MIL is slipping but she's always been a PITA since I've known her so in that regard she's still the same. She needs help, more than we can give her, I think.

The SAB is that and one day karma will take a chunk out of her and I hope I get to watch.